Affiliated Faculty

One of the unique strengths of the ESC is its faculty. The Affiliated Faculty of the ESC are faculty from the various schools, departments, and campuses of the University of Pittsburgh. 

Kenneth P. Deitrich School of Arts and Sciences

ANTHROPOLOGY

  • Marc Bermann, Associate Professor
  • Heath Cabot, Assistant Professor
  • Robert Hayden, Professor
  • Andrew Strathern, Andrew W. Mellon Professor

CLASSICS

  • Jacques Bromberg, Assistant Professor
  • Christina Hoenig, Assistant Professor
  • Nicholas Jones, Professor 
  • Andrew Miller, Professor Emeritus
  • Hans-Peter Stahl, Andrew W. Mellon Professor of Classics

COMMUNICATIONS

  • David Marshall, Associate Professor

ECONOMICS

  • Daniel Berkowitz, Professor
  • Frank Giarratani, Professor 
  • Steven Husted, Professor
  • Svitlana Maksymenko, Senior Lecturer

ENGLISH

  • Susan Andrade, Associate Professor
  • Jonathan Arac, Andrew W. Mellon Professor
  • David Bartholomae, Professor
  • Don Howard Bialostosky, Professor
  • Renate Blumenfeld-Kosinski, Distinguished Professor
  • Try Boone, Professor
  • Carol Bove, Lecturer
  • Paul Bove, Distinguished Professor
  • David Brumble, Professor
  • Curtis Charles Breight, Associate Professor
  • Lori Campbell, Lecturer
    Stephen Carr, Associate Professor
  • Lucy Fischer, Distinguished Professor
  • Marah Gubar, Associate Professor
  • Hannah Johnson, Associate Professor
  • Ronald Judy, Professor
  • Adam Lowenstein, Associate Professor
  • Neepa Majumdar, Associate Professor
  • Ryan McDermott, Associate Professor
  • Daniel Morgan, Assistant Professor
  • Marianne Novy, Professor Emerita
  • Gayle Rogers, Assistant Professor
  • Philip Smith, Associate Professor
  • John Twyning, Professor
  • Annette Vee, Assistant Professor
  • Jennifer Waldron, Assistant Professor
  • Michael West, Professor 

FRENCH & ITALIAN LANGUAGES & LITERATURES

  • Lorraine Denman, Lecturer
  • Neil Doshi, Assistant Professor
  • Chloe Hogg, Assistant Professor
  • Lina Insana, Associate Professor
  • Renate Kosinski, Professor
  • Jennifer McCord, Part-time Faculty
  • Giuseppina Mecchia, Associate Professor
  • David Pettersen, Associate Professor
  • Todd Reeser, Professor
  • Francesca Savoia, Professor
  • John Walsh, Assistant Professor
  • Brett Wells, Senior Lecturer

GERMAN

  • Viktoria Batista, Lecturer
  • Amy Colin, Associate Professor
  • Randall Halle, Professor
  • Viktoria Harms, Lecturer
  • Beverly Harris-Schenz, Associate Professor
  • John Lyon, Associate Professor
  • Ulrike Malandro, Part-time Faculty
  • Clark Mueanzer, Associate Professor
  • Uwe Stender, Part-time Faculty
  • Sabine Von Dirke, Associate Professor

HISPANIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES

  • Maria Abreu, Instructor 
  • John Beverly, Distinguished Professor
  • Ana Paula Raulino De Carhalho, Instructor
  • Jerome Branche, Chair, Professor
  • Alicia Valero Covarrubias, Associate Professor 

HISTORY

  • William Chase, Professor
  • Helma de Vries-Jordan, Assistant Professor
  • Allyson Delnore, Adjunct Assistant Professor
  • Seymour Drescher, Professor Emeritus
  • Niklas Frykman, Assistant Professor
  • Janelle Greenberg, Professor
  • Bernard Hagerty, Senior Lecturer
  • Leslie Hammond, Senior Lecturer
  • Diego Holstein, Professor
  • Holger Hoock, Professor
  • Peter Karsten, Professor Emeritus
  • Irina Livezeanu, Associate Professor
  • Anthony Novosel, Senior Lecturer
  • Marcus Rediker, Distinguished Professor
  • Pernille Roge, Assistant Professor
  • Gregor Thum, Associate Professor
  • Bruce Lanier Venarde, Professor
  • Mari Webel, Assistant Professor
  • Katja Wezel, Visiting Assistant Professor

HISTORY & PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE

  • James Lennox, Professor
  • Peter Machamer, Professor
  • Paolo Palmieri, Associate Professor

HISTORY OF ART & ARCHITECTURE

  • Christopher Drew Armstrong, Associate Professor
  • Gretchen Holtzapple Bender, Lecturer
  • Barbara McCloskey , Associate Professor
  • Christopher Nygren, Assistant Professor
  • Franklin Toker, Professor
  • Carrie Weaver, Post-doctoral Fellow 
  • H. Anne Weis, Associate Professor

LINGUISTICS

  • Rasha Al-Hashimi, Assistant Professor
  • Eva Albertsson, Assistant Instructor
  • Amani Attia, Lecturer
  • Viktoria Batista, Instructor
  • Ilknur Lider, Instructor
  • Claude Mauk, Lecturer
  • Areti Papanastasiou, Instructor
  • Dieter Waelermann, Part-time Faculty
  • Marie Young, Instructor

PHILOSOPHY

  • James Allen, Professor
  • Stephen Engstrom, Professor
  • Kenneth Manders, Associate Professor; Director, Graduate Studies
  • John McDowell, Distinguished University Professor
  • William Pamerleau, Associate Professor
  • Nicholas Rescher, Distingished Professor 
  • Karl Schafer, Assistant Professor
  • Michael Thompson, Professor; Director, Placement

POLICITAL SCIENCE

  • Barry Ames, Andrew W. Mellon Professor
  • Michaël Aklin, Assistant Professor
  • Barry Ames, Professor
  • Daniela Donno, Associate Professor; Director, Graduate Studies
  • Steven Finkel, Professor
  • Michael Goodhart, Associate Professor
  • Jonathan Harris, Faculty Emeritus
  • Jude Hays, Associate Professor
  • Ronald Linden , Professor
  • B. Guy Peters, Professor
  • Alberta Sbragia, Professor
  • Victoria Shineman, Assistant Professor
  • Jae-Jae Spoon, Associate Professor
  • Burcu Savun, Associate Professor
  • Robert Walters, Faculty Emeritus
  • Frederick Whelan, Faculty Emeritus

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

  • Milica Bakic-Hayden, Senior Lecturer
  • Steven Edwards, Associate Professor
  • Haya Feig, Lecturer
  • Jeanette Jouili, Assistant Professor
  • Paula Kane, Associate Professor; John and Lucine O'Brien Marous Chair of Contemporary Catholic Studies
  • Adam Shear, Associate Professor

SLAVIC LANUGAGES & LITERATURE

  • Oscar Swan, Professor 
  • Martin Votruba, Senior Lecturer 

SOCIOLOGY

  • Mohammed Bamyeh, Professor
  • Mike-Frank Epitropoulos, Visiting Lecturer
  • Melanie Hughes, Associate Professor 
  • John Markoff, Dintinguished University Professor
  • Vijai Singh, Professor/Associate Chancellor

THEATRE ARTS

  • Michelle Granshaw, Assistant Professor
  • Lisa Jackson-Schebetta, Assistant Professor
  • Dennis Schebetta, Assistant Professor

URBAN STUDIES

  • Carloyn Carson, Senior Lecturer


Business

JOSEPH M. KATZ GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

  • Lawrence Feick, Professor
  • Carrie Leana, George H. Love Professor of Organizations and Management
  • Barry Mitnick, Professor
  • Josephine Olson, Professor of Business Administration; Katz Excellence in Service Fellow


Education

ADMINISTRATIVE & POLICY STUDIES

  • Maureen Porter, Professor

DEPARTMENT OF INSTRUCTION & LEARNING

  • Richard Donato, Associate Professor
  • Michael Lovorn, Assistant Professor


Swanson School of Engineering

CHEMICAL & PETROLEUM ENGINEERING

  • Goetz Veser, Professor
  • Radisav Vidic, Professor

CIVIL & ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING

  • Piervincenzo Rizzo, Professor

INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING

  • Lisa Maillart, Associate Professor
  • Larry Shuman, Distinguished Service Professor

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING & MATERIALS SCIENCE

  • Giovanni Galdi, Professor


Information Sciences

  • Martin Weiss, Associate Professor
  • Phil Wilkin, Faculty


Law

  • Elena Baylis, Associate Professor
  • Ronald Brand, Professor/Director
  • Vivian Curran, Distinguished Professor
  • Harry Flechtner, Professor
  • David Thaw, Associate Professor


Public & International Affairs

  • Carolyn Ban, Professor Emerita
  • Louise Comfort, Professor
  • Sabina Deitrick, Associate Professor
  • William Dunn, Professor
  • Frank Hoffman, Senior Lecturer
  • Müge Kokten Finkel, Assistant Professor 
  • John Keeler, Professor; Dean, GSPIA
  • Michael Kenney, Associate Professor
  • Frank Kerber, Adjunct Professor
  • Gemma Marolda, Adjunct Instructor
  • Shanti Gamper-Rabindran, Associate Professor
  • Michael Rizzi, Associate Director
  • Burcu Savun, Associate Professor
  • Taylor Seybolt, Associate Professor; Director, Ford Institute for Human Security
  • Charles Skinner, Adjunct Professor
  • Martin Staniland, Professor
  • Meredith Wilf, Asistant Professor
  • Philip Williams, Professor


Public Health

  • Jonathan Erlen, Assistant Professor; History of Medicine Librarian
  • Bernard Goldstein, Professor Emeritus


Social Work

  • Sara Goodkind, Associate Professor
  • Tracy Soska, Assistant Professor


OSHER Lifelong Learning Institute

  • Angela Hertz, Assistant Professor


University of Pittsburgh at Bradford

  • Orin James, Instructor, Department of Biology
  • Helma de Vries-Jordan, Assistant Professor


University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg

  • Paul Adams, Associate Professor, Political Science
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar, Associate Professor, Department of English
  • Margaret Rechter, Associate Professor, Department of Mangagement


University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

  • Barbara Petrosky, Associate Professor, Foreign Language Program (French)