Area Studies Showcase

Presented by the 2018-2021 U.S. Department of Education Title VI National Resource Center and Foreign Language and Area Studies grant recipients for Russia, Eastern Europe, and Central Asia.
 

All lectures will be live-streamed and are free and open to the public.

 

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15 | 2pm (ET) | 1pm (CT) 11am (PT)
RAWI ABDELAL | Imagining the Next Global Economy

Herbert F. Johnson Professor of International Management
Director of the Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies
Harvard University
WATCH

 

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 22 | 2pm (ET) | 1pm (CT) 11am (PT)
HARSHA RAM
 | The Caucasus: From Geopolitics to Geopoetics

Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures and Comparative Literature
University of California, Berkeley
WATCH

 

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 29 | 2pm (ET) | 1pm (CT) 11am (PT)
DAVID COOPER
 | Anatomy of a Successful Forgery: The Czech Manuscripts

Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
WATCH

 

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 7 | 2pm (ET) | 1pm (CT) 11am (PT)
SARAH PHILLIPS | American Literary and Cultural Diplomacy during Cold War: 
Kurt Vonnegut in the USSR

Professor of Anthropology
Director of the Russian and East European Institute
Indiana University

 

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 14 | 2pm (ET) | 1pm (CT) 11am (PT)
JESSICA ROBBINS
 | Aging Nationally in Contemporary Poland: Memory, Kinship, and Personhood

Assistant Professor of Anthropology
Wayne State University
WATCH

 

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 21 | 2pm (ET) | 1pm (CT) 11am (PT)
CHELSI WEST OHEURI | Outsiders, Others, and Outcasts: Examining Antiziganism and Race-making in Albania

Assistant Professor of Slavic & Eurasian Studies
The University of Texas at Austin

 

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 28 | 2pm (ET) | 1pm (CT) 11am (PT)
MARIANNE KAMP | Jobs for Orphans, Taxes for Kulaks, and Love of Tractors: Collectivization Oral Histories from Uzbekistan

Associate Professor of Central Eurasian Studies
Indiana University

 

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 5 | 2pm (ET) | 1pm (CT) 11am (PT)
MARIA SONEVYTSKY | Musical Evolution and The Other: State-Sponsored Musical Evolutionism in the USSR and the Conundrum of Post-Soviet Crimean Tatar Indigenous Music

Assistant Professor of Music
University of California, Berkeley
WATCH

 

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 12 | 2pm (ET) | 1pm (CT) 11am (PT)
TREVOR ERLACHER | Ukrainian Nationalism in the Age of Extremes

Academic Advisor at the Center for Russian, East European & Eurasian Studies
University of Pittsburgh
WATCH

 

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 19 | 2pm (ET) | 1pm (CT) 11am (PT)
FRANCINE HIRSCH | Soviet Judgment at Nuremberg: Revisiting the International Military Tribunal on its 75th Anniversary

Vilas Distinguished Achievement Professor of History
University of Wisconsin - Madison
WATCH

 

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 3| 2pm (ET) | 1pm (CT) 11am (PT)
FAITH HILLIS | Utopia’s Discontents: Russian Émigrés and the Quest for Freedom

Associate Professor of Russian History and the College
University of Chicago

 

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 10| 2pm (ET) | 1pm (CT) 11am (PT)
THEODORA DRAGOSTINOVA | The Cold War from the Margins: Socialist Bulgaria on the Global Cultural Scene

Associate Professor of History
Ohio State University
WATCH