Affiliated Faculty

 

One of the unique strengths of the ESC is its faculty. The Affiliated Faculty of the ESC are faculty from the various schools, departments, and campuses of the University of Pittsburgh.  

If you are a faculty member at any Pitt campus and wish to be affiliated with the European Studies Center, please send a message with your CV attached to our Associate Director, Pawel Lewicki, pawel.lewicki@pitt.edu.

Kenneth P. Deitrich School of Arts and Sciences

AFRICANA STUDIES

  • Felix Germain, Associate Professor

ANTHROPOLOGY

  • Joseph S. Alter, Professor
  • Marc Bermann, Associate Professor
  • Heath Cabot, Associate Professor
  • Gabrella Lukacs, Professor
  • Richard Hayden, Professor Emeritus 
  • Andrew Strathern, Andrew W. Mellon Professor

CLASSICS

  • Jacques Bromberg, Assistant Professor
  • Christina Hoenig, Associate Professor
  • Carrie Weaver, Lecturer

COMMUNICATIONS

  • David Marshall, Professor

ECONOMICS

  • Daniel Berkowitz, Professor
  • Svitlana Maksymenko, Senior Lecturer

ENGLISH

  • Susan Andrade, Professor
  • David Bartholomae, Faculty Emeritus
  • Troy Boone, Associate Professor
  • Carol Bove, Teaching Professor
  • Paul Bove, Distinguished Professor
  • Curtis Charles Breight, Associate Professor
  • Lori Campbell-Tanner, Teaching Professor
  • Stephen Carr, Faculty Emeritus
  • Lucy Fischer, Faculty Emeritus
  • Piotr Gwiazda, Professor
  • Hannah Johnson, Professor
  • Ronald Judy, Professor
  • Jennifer Keating, Teaching Professor
  • Adam Lowenstein, Professor
  • Neepa Majumdar, Associate Professor
  • Ryan McDermott, Associate Professor
  • Gayle Rogers, Andrew W. Mellon Professor
  • John Twyning, Professor
  • Annette Vee, Associate Professor
  • Jennifer Waldron, Associate Professor
  • Michael West, Professor 

FRENCH & ITALIAN LANGUAGES & LITERATURES

  • Lorraine Denman, Teaching Professor 
  • Chloe Hogg, Associate Professor
  • Lina Insana, Associate Professor
  • Giuseppina Mecchia, Associate Professor
  • David Pettersen, Associate Professor
  • Todd Reeser, Chair, Professor
  • John Walsh, Associate Professor
  • Brett Wells, Teaching Professor

GERMAN

  • Amy Colin, Associate Professor
  • Randall Halle, Klaus W. Jonas Professor
  • Viktoria Harms, Teaching Associate Professor
  • Beverly Harris-Schenz, Faculty Emeritus
  • John Lyon, Chair, Professor
  • Ulrike Malandro, Instructor
  • Clark Muenzer, Faculty Emeritus
  • Uwe Stender, Part-time Faculty
  • Sabine Von Dirke, Associate Professor

HISPANIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES

  • Jerome Branche, Professor
  • Daniel Balderston, Mellon Professor of Modern Languages
  • Ana Paula Carvalho, Portuguese Language Coordinator
  • Serena Rivera, Assistant Professor

HISTORY

  • Niklas Frykman, Associate Professor
  • Janelle Greenberg, Faculty Emeritus
  • Bernard Hagerty, Part-Time Instructor
  • Leslie Hammond, Teaching Professor
  • Diego Holstein, Chair, Professor
  • Holger Hoock, Amundson Chair of British History 
  • Jan Musekamp, DAAD Associate Professor
  • Marcus Rediker, Distinguished Professor
  • Pernille Roege, Associate Professor
  • Gregor Thum, Associate Professor
  • Mari Webel, Associate Professor

HISTORY & PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE

  • Paolo Palmieri, Associate Professor

HISTORY OF ART & ARCHITECTURE

  • Christopher Drew Armstrong, Associate Professor
  • Gretchen Holtzapple Bender, Teaching Professor
  • Barbara McCloskey, Professor
  • Christopher Nygren, Associate Professor
  • Anne Weis, Faculty Emeritus

LINGUISTICS

  • Rasha Al-Hashimi, Senior Instructor
  • Eva Albertsson, Assistant Instructor
  • Amani Attia, Teaching Professor
  • Viktoria Batista, Teaching Associate Professor
  • Ilknur Lider, Instructor
  • Claude Mauk, Teaching Professor
  • Areti Papanastasiou, Instructor
  • Marie Young, Instructor

PHILOSOPHY

  • Stephen Engstrom, Professor
  • Kenneth Manders, Faculty Emeritus
  • John McDowell, Distinguished University Professor
  • Nicholas Rescher, Distinguished University Professor 
  • Michael Thompson, Professor

POLICITAL SCIENCE

  • Michaël Aklin, Associate Professor
  • Barry Ames, Faculty Emeritus
  • Steven Finkel, Daniel Wallace Professor
  • Michael Goodhart, Professor
  • Jude Hays, Professor
  • Gemma Marolda, Adjunct Instructor
  • B. Guy Peters, Maurice Falk Professor of American Government
  • Jae-Jae Spoon, Chair, Professor
  • Burcu Savun, Associate Professor

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

  • Haya Feig, Associate Teaching Professor 
  • Paula Kane, Professor; John and Lucine O'Brien Marous Chair of Contemporary Catholic Studies
  • Adam Shear, Chair, Associate Professor

SLAVIC LANUGAGES & LITERATURE

  • Oscar Swan, Professor 

SOCIOLOGY

  • Mohammed Bamyeh, Professor
  • Mike-Frank Epitropoulos, Teaching Professor
  • Melanie Hughes, Professor 
  • John Markoff, Distinguished University Professor Emeritus
  • Vijai Singh, Professor

THEATRE ARTS

  • Michelle Granshaw, Associate Professor

URBAN STUDIES

  • Carolyn Carson, Faculty Emeritus
  • Michael Glass, Senior Lecturer


Business

JOSEPH M. KATZ GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

  • Lawrence Feick, Professor
  • Carrie Leana, George H. Love Professor of Organizations and Management
  • Barry Mitnick, Professor


Education

EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONS, ORGANIZATIONS, AND POLICY

  • Maureen Porter, Associate Professor

TEACHING, LEARNING AND LEADING

  • Heather Hendry AnneganAssistant Professor of Practice
  • Richard Donato, Professor
  • Cassie Quigley, Chair, Associate Professor


Swanson School of Engineering

CHEMICAL & PETROLEUM ENGINEERING

  • Goetz Veser, Professor
  • Radisav Vidic, Chair, Professor

CIVIL & ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING

  • Tagbo Niepa, Assistant Professor
  • Piervincenzo Rizzo, Professor

INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING

  • Lisa Maillart, Professor

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING & MATERIALS SCIENCE

  • G. Paolo Galdi, Distinguished Professor


Computing and Information 

INFORMATICS AND NETWORKE SYSTEMS FACULTY

  • Martin Weiss, Professor


Law

  • Elena Baylis, Professor
  • Ronald Brand, Chancellor Mark A. Nordenberg University Professor/Director of CILE
  • Vivian Curran, Distinguished Professor
  • David Thaw, Associate Research Professor


Public & International Affairs

  • Carolyn Ban, Faculty Emeritus
  • Sabina Deitrick, Associate Professor
  • Müge Kokten Finkel, Assistant Professor 
  • Shanti Gamper-Rabindran, Professor
  • John Keeler, Faculty Emeritus
  • Michael Kenney, Professor
  • Erica Owen, Associate Professor
  • Taylor Seybolt, Associate Professor
  • Charles Skinner, Adjunct Professor
  • Philip Williams, Faculty Emeritus

Social Work

  • Sara Goodkind, Professor
  • Mary Rautkis, Research Associate Professor

University of Pittsburgh at Bradford

  • Helma de Vries-Jordan, Associate Professor; Chair of the Division of Behavioral and Social Sciences 
  • Drew Flanagan, Director of the History/Political Science Program, Assistant Professor of History, Division of Behavioral and Social Sciences
  • Orin James, Assistant Professor, Department of Biology


University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg

  • Paul Adams, Associate Professor, Political Science
  • Amber McAlister, Assistant Professor, History of Art & Architecture
  • William Pamerleau, Professor, Philosophy
  • Margaret Rechter, Faculty Emeritus, Department of Management


University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

  • Barbara Petrosky, Associate Professor, Foreign Language Program (French)